2014 Distinguished Teachers

Thomas P. Bruce - - CEC Middle College of Denver

Leigh A. McSherry - - Edison Elementary

Cynthia L. Kraybill - - Bromwell Elementary

                 Marie "Leni" Arnett - - Denver School of the Arts

Cheryl Beckwith - - Bill Roberts School

       Carol Coppola - - Hamilton Middle School

 

Helen Phelps Individual Awards

Michelle Moss and Ray McAllister

 

The Helen Phelps Organization Award

Mile High Scenesters

 

 

2013 Distinguished Teachers

Ellen English
Bradley International School

Janet Jaecksch
Schmitt Elementary School

Azar Kohzadi
Denver School of the Arts

Lisa Lynch
University Park Elementary

Matthew Spampinato
Thomas Jefferson High School

2013 Helen Phelps Awards

Tim Kilker Nominated by North High School
Mary Helen Sandoval Nominated by Colorado High School Charter

2013 Helen Phelps Business Awards

Les Schwab Tire Company Nominated by North High School
Denver Urban Gardens Nominaated by Fairview Elementary School

 

2012 Distinquished Teachers

Diane Cherry                                      Ron Mediatore
CEC Middle College                          Denver School of the Arts

Don Diehl                                           Linda Miller
Fairview Elementary                         Ellis Elementary

Janet Gilbert                                       Steven B. Replogle
Southmoor Elementary                      Bromwell Elementary                 

Kyle Kimmal                                      Sean Semler
Montclair Elementary                         Polaris Program at Ebert Elementary 

 

2012 Helen Phelps Awards

Wally Ginn                                         Denver Bar Association
Helen Phelps Recipient                      Helen Phelps Corporate/Business
                                                            Volunteer Award       

 

2011 Distinguished Teachers:

Gary Bloom
Lowry Elementary

Suzanne Geimer
George Washington High School

Claudia Figueroa
Castro Elementary

Robert Hudnall
Edison Elementary

Kathleen Kavet
North High School

Andrew Mebard
Anos Steck Elemnentary

Luz Ochoa
Greenwood Elementary

2011 Helen Phelps Awards:

Marilyn Miller
Helen Phelps Recipient

Terri Allsup
Helen Phelps Honorable Mention Volunteer Award

Northwest Coalition for Better Schools
Helen Phelps Organizational Volunteer Award


2010 Distinguished Teachers:

   Lynette Barela-Acosta
   Ellis Elementary School

   Joseph Bazzanella
   Southmoor Elementary School

   Stacey Hervey
   CEC Middle College

   Debra Rankin
   Maxwell Elementary School

   Laurel A. Robinson
   Hill Campus of Arts and Sciences

   Stephanie Stauber
   Steck Elementary School

2010 Helen Phelps Awards:

       Michele Foust
       Teller Elementary School

      Law Firm of
      Hogan & Hartson LLP
      Cheltenham Elementary School
      Organizational Volunteer

 


 

2009 Distinguished Teachers

Teri Appell
Southmoor Elementary School

Michelle Chouris
Dora Moore K-8 School

Ann Christensen
Westerly Creek Elementary School

Amy Ford
Bromwell Elementary School

Tambra Kennedy
Ellis Elementary School

Nancy Smith
University Park Elementary School

Leslie Whitty
George Washington High School

 

2009 Helen Phelps Volunteerism awardees

 Joann Hernandez
Individual Volunteer
College View Elementary School

Vikki Crystal
Student Educator Award
Columbine Elementary School

Minds Matter of Denver
Organizational Volunteer


 

2008 Distinguished Teachers

 
Christine Blach
Columbine Elementary School
 
Leslie Draper Roy
Southmoor Elementary School
 
Rosalie Gomez
Doull Elementary School
 
Cheri Hanna
Slavens School
 
Anna Kluver-Fensler
Lowry Elementary School
 
Paul Patrick
South High School
 
Cathy Oglesby
Bromwell Elementary School
 
Sandy Stokely
Ellis Elementary School

 

2007 DTA Distinguished Teachers

William B. Achbach       George Washington High School

Ann G. Haro                  Ellis Elementary School, Special Education

Elizabeth Kenny            CEC Middle College of Denver

James Moravec             North High School

Tracy D. Pine                Morey Middle School

Barbara N.  Smith         Slavens K-8 School

Bonnie S. Staack           Ellis Elementary School

 2007 Helen Phelps Volunteer Recipient  

Cindy Daisley                North High School


2006 Distinguished Teachers

Virginia Edwards - College View Elementary School

Malina Delve - Doull Elementary School

Bonnie Guggenheim - George Washington High School
 
Cheri Hilton - Gust Elementary School

Cynthia Madsen - Morey Middle School

Judith Manchak - University Park Elementary School

J. Michael Thornton - Denver School of the Arts

 

2006 Helen Phelps Honoree

Devin Bertram
Ruth Montoya-Starr
- Southwest Denver Kiwanis Club and Blue Spruce Pioneer Club

 

Past Awardees

2005 Distinguished Teachers
Virginia Beck/Whittier Elementary School
Stacey Blanas-May/Manual Leadership High School (shared award)
Bette Johnston/Career Education Center Middle College of Denver
Chrissanne LaHue/Morey Middle School
Lois Love/Park Hill K-8
Charles Minihan/Manual Leadership High School (shared award)
Helen Nelson/Doull Elementary School
Kathie Olmsted/College View Elementary School
Jennifer Rinaldi/South High School
Jennifer Wood/Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning


2005 Helen Phelps Honoree
Lettie Evans/College View Elementary School

 

2004 Distinguished Teachers
Jana Clark/Denver School of the Arts
Tracy Dodd/University Park Elementary
Carrie Franklin/Dora Moore Elementary
Latricia Goodloe/Whittier Elementary
Don Hilsberg/Doull Elementary
Sharon Messinger/Cory Elementary
Peggy Chiovitti-Moritz/Lowry Elementary
Judy Plock/Maxwell Elementary
Laurie Shook/South High

 

2004 Helen Phelps Honorees
Sharlene Good
Nora Robinson, Colorado Symphony Association Education Programs
Dr. Sue Hagedorn, Partners-N-Prevention Organization

 

2003 Distinguished Teachers
Regina Alcorn/Steele
Cordia E. Booth/Gove
Lynette Hall-Jones/Whittier
Kathryn Leerssen/Bromwell
D. Patrick MacDonald/Dora Moore
Karla A. Nickerson/Ellis
Gregg Painter/Denver School of the Arts
Antje Sliger/ Career Education Center
James S. Taylor/Montbello

 

2003 Helen Phelps Awardees
Eileen Green
Steven Wallin, McDonalds
Reverend Tastonga O. Moore, Positive Connection

 

2002 Distinguished Teachers
Susan Denny/Cory
Michelle M. DuMoulin/Slavens
Teri Garcia-Green/Bromwell
Russ Gregory/Park Hill
Asaline H. Hughley/Smith Renaissance
Phyllis Peros Kennebeck/Carson
Dennis S. Kos/East
Miriam Rosendo/Dora Moore
Madeline Wood/Samuels

 

2002 Helen Phelps Awardees
Phyllis Brown
Catellus Development Corporation

 

2001 Distinguished Teachers
Sue Ann Ahlstrand/Merrill
Kay DeLong/Cory
Pat Duran/Steele
Mamie Garceo/Henry
Fred Hesse/Grant
Glenn Nitta/Hamilton
Elsa Pla/Grant
Maureen Porter/Southmoor
Karen Stack/Oakland

 

2001 Helen Phelps Awardees
Jane Crystal
J. D. Edwards Company

 

2000 Distinguished Teachers
Linda Abeyta/Schenck
Dave DeLapp/Washington
Nancy Gregorio/Lincoln
Ruth Emily Hilliard/Henry
Irene Meschia/Manual
Belinda Villalobos/Newlon
Stephen Wera/Montbello
Harold Williams/Philips
Birgitta Maes/Career Education Center

 

2000 Helen Phelps Awardees
Susan Baber
Learning Partners of Calvary Baptist Church

 

1999 Distinguished Teachers
Diane Anderson/Ebert
Debra N. Glenn/Henry
Nancy Gregory/Sabin
Donna B. Hamilton/Steele
Valerie Kluver/Moore Extended
Andrea Lewis/Bromwell
Sam E. Nuanes/Career Education Center
Karen L. Roads/Washington
Linda N. Ross/Montbello

 

1999 Helen Phelps Awardees
Fischer B. Nelson
Mike Shaw Buick-Chevrolet-Saab

 

1998 Distinguished Teachers
Mary Fahey/Whittier
Charline Mize/Sabin
Verniece Vafaedes/Moore
Darrell Green/ Career Education Center
Jayne Sbarbaro/Park Hill
Janet Garrett/McGlone
Linda McCurdy/West
Nicole Walravens/Ebert
Sherry Figurilli/Park Hill

 

1998 Helen Phelps Awardees
Bill Eisele
Martinez Data Products, Inc.

 

1997 Distinguished Teachers
Patricia P. Bollacker/University Park
Salvador L. DiMarco/Horace Mann
Gloria N. Henry/Montbello
Ron L. Jolly/Career Education Center
Santo Nicotera/Manual
Pamela K. Rogers/Asbury
Guyvan B. Shirley/Sabin
Karen Turtscher Ritz/Samuels
Sandra D. Williams/McGlone

 

1997 Helen Phelps Awardees
Lowell Hartvigson
Colorado Studios

 

1996 Distinguished Teachers
Paige Dersham/Whittier
Jeanine Gordon/Sabin
Ruth Hensen/University Park
Andrew Horiuchi/Manual
Susan Klataske/Emily Griffith
Catherine Martin/South
Sandra Martinez/Baker
Jeannette Paone/McGlone
Kerry Santabrigio/Carson

 

1996 Helen Phelps Awardees
Marsha Gonzales
Hall of Life Education Center

 

1995 Distinguished Teachers
Cheryl Bush/University Park
Daryl Fengler/Hamilton
Donna Holmes/Manual
Charmaine Keeton/Harrington
Beverly Kibble/Holm
Linda Logan/Kepner
Bradford Vickers/ Career Education Center
Karen Weaver/Whittier
Sharon Word/Johnson

 

1995 Helen Phelps Awardees
Wilda Karban
Frank Tapy
Containers Industries

 

1994 Distinguished Teachers
Linda Alston/Michell Montessori
Lucy Belgum/University Park
Susan Clayton/Horace Mann
Sharon Gilmore/Sabin
Ramona Hall/ Career Education Center
David Harguth/Kennedy
Virginia Lorbeer/Montbello
Sharron Malone/McGlone
Paula Nelson/Samuels

 

1994 Helen Phelps Awardees
Eric Hughes
U.S. West

 

1993 Distinguished Teachers
Barbara Allen/Horace Mann
Judith Card/Gust
Gordon Heaton/ Career Education Center
Elaine Maes/Sabin
Charlotte Gay Peecher/Samuels
Kate Scherre/Kennedy
Jane Schnepel/Carson
Sandra Wilson/Horace Mann
Peggy Evinger/University Park

 

1993 Helen Phelps Awardees
Ruben and Sharlita Ramirez
Public Service Company of Colorado

 

1992 Distinguished Teachers
Eric Larson/Montclair
Euralia Leal/Brown
Patricia Ludwig/Manual
Myles McNicholas/Lincoln
Debbie Miller/Knapp
Dianne Tramutola Lawson/Lincoln
Marcus Walker/Lake
Brenda Ward/Cole-Denver School of the Arts
Judy Yaw/Barnum

 

1992 Helen Phelps Awardees
Sharon Greegan
Denver Fabric

 

1991 Distinguished Teachers
Janet C. Fisher/Palmer
Kate Gibbs/Park Hill
Keith R. Hassey/Centennial
Carolyn J. Martyn/Manual
Roxanne Wilderman/Lincoln Elementary
Billy McDaniel/Lincoln
Susan P. Lawrence/Asbury
Kathleen B. Haller/Bromwell
Florence S. Wagner/Montbello

 

1991 Helen Phelps
James Duncan
Denver Board of Realtors

 

1990 Distinguished Teachers
Annie D. Ash/Martin Luther King
Joyce M. Davis/Manual
Cozetta Hammock-West/MYEC, East
David W. Hutchison/Godsman
Linda S. Isaac/Doull
Karen Ann Libby/Hamilton
Leah M. Nemeth/Gilpin
Linda E. Peters/Carson
Maxine K. Saddler/Samuels

 

1990 Helen Phelps Awardees
Kathryn Kawakami
Kraft General Foods

 

1989 Distinguished Teachers
Betsy Anderson/Moore
Irene Aragon/Rishel
John Dellinger/Lincoln
Carolyn Maes-Brown/Bromwell
Ellen Maresch/Manual
Wyoma Mercer/Brown
Shirley Organ/Bryant-Webster
Jeanne Phipers/Carson
Alyce Rothrock/Godsman

 

1988 Distinguished Teachers
Wendy Cameron/University Park
Doris Dempsey/Gove
Marilyn Griffs/Manual
Daphne Hunter/Remington
Margaret Lentz/Edison
Sid Pennington/Brown
Debby Schukar/Samuels
Diane Weaver/Morey
Aldene Williams/Godsman

 

1987 Distinguished Teachers
Wanda Beauman/Morey
Sandra Bundy/Johnson
Susan Carlson/Sabin
James Fleest/Kennedy
Stephen Gonzales/Montbello
Mary Louise Silva/Palmer
Norma Wick/Samuels
Janet Sander/University Park

 

1986 Distinguished Teachers
Diana Alvarado-Lopez/Centennial
Andrew Dahl, Jr./Rishel
Myra Kaplan/Carson
Reta Murray/Amesse
Phillip Page/Bromwell
Marschula Renkel/Traylor
Darla Wilson/Samuels

 

1985 Distinguished Teachers
Irene Griego/Colfax
Robert Johnston/North
Susan Loftus/Bromwell
Mary Mills/Sabin
Gwen Toepfer/Traylor
George Wright/Lake

 

1984 Distinguished Teachers
Margaret Barnes/Washington
Judith Dumas/Bradley
Stephen Hadley/Kennedy
Carol Hudson/Kaiser
Janet Johnson/Montbello
Stephen Ny/Rishel
Jaxqueline Roberts/Eagleton
Lorraine Stuber/Smedley
John Zott/Horace Mann

 

1983 Distinguished Teachers
Trudy Austin/Carson
Carle Cameron/Jefferson
Carl Jackson/Montbello
Patricia Lewis/Smith
Mildred McCleave/Hill
Elizabeth Royce/Washington
Charles Svalber/Traylor
Elaine Tsumura/Garden Place
John Van Epps/Kennedy

 

1982 Distinguished Teachers
Joan Alcorn/Traylor
Louis Garramone/West
Ellen Grimes/Teller
Naomi Martinez/Henry
Carolyn Mills/Gilpin
Dorothy Montoya/Columbian
Donna Rigg/Bromwell
Bill Schaefer/Hill                                                                          
Marcella Wain/Washington

 

1981 Distinguished Teachers
Vaughan Aandahl/Washington
Sally Dworkin/Cheltenham
Janet Leinen/Centennial
William Myers/Jefferson
Jack Nelson/Force
Caroline Norris/Traylor
Jeanne Sonnleitner/Boettcher
Dorothy Sutton/Wyman

 

1980 Distinguished Teachers
Michi Ando/Greenlee
Donna Hendricks/Harrington
Jarrell McCracken/Manual
Mary Sacrison/MYEC
Rachel Taul/Washington
Paul Ton/Smith

 

1979 Distinguished Teachers
Barbara Carson/Park Hill
Judy Curtis/Amesse
Roseanne Schwartz/Harrington
Robert Brown/Lincoln
Richard Nelson/East
Rose Ann Consoer/Schenck
Linda Kusmich/Belmont
Bonne Smith/Kepner
Thomas Keefe/Washington

 

1978 Distinguished Teachers
Beverly Aikele/Newlon
Shirley Early/Philips
Eileen Olson/Eagleton
Gary Hillman/Baker
Helen Moenke/Washington
Patrick Coffey/Holm
Teresa Kinealy/Bradley
Olivette Sloan/Palmer
Irvin Keinon/East

 

1977 Distinguished Teachers
Alta Bohle/Whiteman
A.L. Coolidge/Whittier-Crofton
Regina Dodge/Belmont
Virginia Munroe/Palmer
Dixie Roberts/College View
Peggy Springer/Ash Grove
Roy Cole/Henry
Irvin Hoffman/Washington

 

1976 Distinguished Teachers
Phillis Batty/ Valdez
Marilyn Miller/Kaiser
Patricia Glorfeld/Asbury
Janet Justice/Schenck
Maria Strandburg/Diagnostic Teaching Center
Arthur Burst/Philips
Harold Johnson/West
Duncan Hopwood/Grant
Dorothy Lagger/Emily Griffith

 

1975 Distinguished Teachers
Margery Cody/Stevens
Noble Jenkins/Montbello
Mariana Rossi/Edison
Vera Snyder/College View
Arta Warnock/McMeen
Loretta Wiltgen/Valdez
Lawrence Lindauer/Morey
Oma Munroe/Emily Griffith
Dorothy Rose Shaw/Lincoln

 

1974 Distinguished Teachers
Trudy M. Best/Pitts
Donald G. Beuthel/Slavens
Barbara S. Brattin/Ash Grove
Linda Rogoff/Bromwell
Curtis Garrett/Rishel
Carneice Brown-White/Ebert
Robert Noyes/Grant
Jack R. Bailey/East
Howard Pischel/North

 

1973 Distinguished Teachers
Kathryn Ann Cain/Steck
June A. Corson/Smedley
Norman A. Dodge/Doull
Maynard L. Maddux/Godsman
Charles F. Sauer/Rishel
Annette R. Groves/Cory
Geraldine Yoakum/Bromwell
W. Merrill Carter/Kennedy
Donna Geyer/Manual
Harry H. Schanker/Jefferson

 

1972 Distinguished Teachers
Eleanor Dant/Doull
Espenola L. Dean/Wyatt
Anne D. Niblock/Boettcher
Elva Steinmark/Berkeley
Chester Wichert/Park Hill
Richard Culver/Lincoln
Bettye Emerson/Morey
Robert W. Hall/Skinner
John McGregor/Jefferson

 

1971 Distinguished Teachers
Robbie Bean/Gilpin
Dudley C. Enos/Washington
John D. Filson/Valverde
Bernice Cone/Cory
Honora Hardy/Whittier
Mary C. Koogle/Grant
Charles Edward Lenicheck/South
William E. Lewis/Ash Grove
Phillip J. Saab/Morey

 

1970 Distinguished Teachers
Arthur Paul Agner/Lincoln
William R. Branch/Slavens
Maurice Farnan/Rishel
Arthur Fox/Ebert
Patricia Heifner/Grant
Meredith House/Ash Grove
Edna Mae McClung/Colfax
Lloyd Meech/South
Elmo Sparks/Lincoln

 

1969 Distinguished Teachers
Ollie Barefield/Whittier
Jean Hedley/Doull
Albert Mihevic/South
Grace Nikkel/Teller
Gwendolyn Parker/Rishel
F. Arline Proudfit/Knight
Roland Roberts/Washington
Teresa Salazar/Cheltenham
John Schrant/East

 

1968 Distinguished Teachers
Mary El Coffey/Ash Grove
James M. Fay/Asbury
Vincent S. Keith/Emith Griffith
Jennie S. McElroy/Lincoln
Maryon O'Neil/Emerson
Virgin J. Purvis/Rishel
Julie Snyder/Lake

 

1967 Distinguished Teachers
Richard P. Hotton/West
Kathryn N. Thomas/Baker
John G. Miles/Jefferson
Margaret G. Hartigan/Force
Bruce S. Milholland/Gove
Josephine D.C. Leach/University Park
Pauline T. Goldstein/Lake
Joseph Puchek/Carson

 

1966 Distinguished Teachers
Mary Goddard/Beach Court
Helen H. Larson/Montclair
J. Robert Linger/Park Hill
Jarrell W. McCracken/Smiley
Shirley M. Miller/Baker
Walter L. Newcomb/Gove
Ralph Quisenberry/West
Janet Schissler/Grant
Harold C. Wilkins/Cory

 

1965 Distinguished Teachers
Edith G. Arkin/Slavens
Edward Gallegos, Jr./East
Joseph A. Heifner/Baker
Herman A. Motz/Cole
Donald M. Nelson/Johnson
Roberta L. Parsons/Bradley
C. Madeline Roberts/Swansea
Fern A. Shafer/Edison
Menola N. Upshaw/Gilpin

 

1964 Distinguished Teachers
Robert R. Ferris/Bradley
Grover C. Jacobs/Bromwell
James E. Larson/Emerson
Rosemarie M. Pomponio/North
Ernest J. Romero/Skinner
Carol Santee/Ashley
Ruth V. Smit/Cory
Price V. Smith/East
Marjorie F. Stevenson/Washington

 

1963 Distinguished Teachers
Calvin D. Berglund/Wyatt
Emma E. Coprich/Barrett
Vernice T. Crow/Valverde
Arch H. Jefferies/Manual
Shirley D. Kruss/Manual
G. W. O'Shaughnessy Jr./Morey
Ruth Wheeler/Skinner
Jesse E. Pilington/Asbury
Mary Lou Spelman/Steele

 

1962 Distinguished Teachers
Kate K. Ariki/Cole
Elsie Nelson Celva/Wyman
Myrtle S. Curtis/Emily Griffith
Jacquelyn Ruth Halber/Ash Grove
Sara Lou Harrison/Knight
Irene C. Helm/Lincoln
Beulah M. Kidson/Steck
Madge Smith/Park Hill
Ruth Wheeler/Skinner

 

1961 Distinguished Teachers
Donald D. Bower/Juvenile Hall
Margaret J. McGroarty/East
Donald P. Genera/Cole
Lucile Parish/Emily Griffith
Edward E. White/Columbine
Matania J. Smiley/Montclair
John E. Reddick/Smith
Alta M. Kreiger/Bradley
Ruth Tuttle Garber/Carson

 

1960 Distinguished Teachers
Bernice A. Johnson/Columbian
Herbert A. Ellison/Irving
Joe L. Harva/Newlon
Gladys I Lyon/Montclair
R. Lavon Wilson/Asbury
Pauline Hahn/Horace Mann
Wilbur L. Niederhul/Hill
Ruth E. Graves/North
Ellsworth C. Mitick/South

 

1959 Distinguished Teachers
Mary Joyce Adams/Knight
DeHie R. Bernier/ Fairview
Gladys B. Gudvangen/Smith
Jane G. Gustafson/Boettcher
Mabelrose Wildman/Edison
Arthur E. Cage/Grant
Irene Mott/Smiley
Harry Charlesworth/East
Harold R. Keables/South

 

1958 Distinguished Teachers
Helen C. Byrnen/Columbian
Mazie L. Dolphin/Mitchell
Mildred R. Farran/University Park
Beulah Glesner/Park Hill
Clare E. Naeve/Barnum